Past Shoot July 2013

REPORT

Many thanks to the archers who attended our summer shoot, we had
a 2 x 20 course of 3D’s, 2D’s and paper faces, thank you for some of
the wonderful comments we received regarding the course, challenging maybe,
but not too difficult to shoot and as most of you know, courses don’t
lay themselves and the 1st thanks go to the course setters, course layers
and club members who generally helped out in one way or another to make the day
a success. Thanks again to Anne from the Scout group who kept everybody fed and
watered during the day, but the biggest thanks of all goes to all of you who
attended and hopefully had a good day’s shooting.
Hope to see you for our Halloween shoot, Geoff RESULTS

PRIMITIVE

Gents
1st   Jeff Morris   Gawthorpe Foresters   478
2nd   Alan Collins   Independent   424

LONGBOW

Gents
1st  Steve Blackhall   South Cheshire FA   682
2nd   John Dorning   Olde Delph Bowmen   598
3rd  Bob Davies   Black Arrow   504

Ladies
1st  Dawn Purcell   Olde Delph Bowmen   534
2nd  Elizabeth Heath   South Cheshire FA   262

AMERICAN FLATBOW

Gents
1st  John Gramauskas   Olde Delph Bowmen   642
2nd  Barry Weldon   Olde Delph bowmen   618
3rd  Andrew Booth   Olde Delph Bowmen   616

Ladies
1st   Marie Blackhall   South Cheshire FA   472

U12 Boy
1st  Joe Purcell   Olde Delph Bowmen   556

HUNTING TACKLE

Gents
1st  Paul Caddick   Duvelle Bowmen   666
2nd   Peter Taylor   Hollywood   660 (10 kills)
3rd  David Lyons   Hollywood   660 (9 Kills)

Ladies
1st  Aimie Heywood   Sabden Fold   380

U16 Boy
1st   Adam Cooper   Seedfield Archers   514

BAREBOW

Gents
1st  Tom Willis   Derwynd   632
2nd   John Pagan   Derwynd   548
3rd  Gideon Stafford-Wilson   Olde Delph Bowmen   424

Ladies
1st  Jen Stirling   Derwynd   498

BOWHUNTER

Gents
1st  Roy Gwilliams   Foxhill Bowmen   738
2nd   Craig Smith   Storm   722
3rd   Michael Divine   Storm   676

Ladies
1st   Anne Fuller   Foxhill Bowmen   656
2nd   Helen Watson   Foxhill Bowmen   654
3rd  Julie Caddick   Duvelle Bowmen   652

U16 Boy
1st   Connor Strickland   Seedfield Archers   490

U9 Boy
1st   Harry Smith   Gawthorpe Foresters   562

COMPOUND LIMITED

Gents
1st   Gus Allen   Aire & Wharfdale Archers   728

FREESTYLE

Gents
1st   Patrick Pepperday   Gawthorpe Foresters   668