Past Shoot November 2008

REPORT

Challenging, deceptive, cracking course, just a few of the comments received
regarding our open shoot, for once the weather was kind to us (even some sunshine)
which I am sure made the day for the 70 archers who attended an enjoyable day.
As usual our thanks go out to the club members who toiled on the Saturday in laying
the course that was designed by Martin, to those who marshalled and generally helped out
on the day, and in particular, you the archers who make these occasions worthwhile,
also extended thanks to the Scouts for the catering, the use of the wood, toilets and scout hut
and the excellent catering. Look forward seeing you all again in 2009 RESULTS

AMERICAN FLAT BOW

Gents
1st  Chris Plant,   Foxhill Bowmen   594
2nd  Duncan Jaques,   Tumulus   538
3rd  Graham Hardacre,   Sabden   512

Ladies
1st  Julie Taylor,   Cheshire Oak Bowmen   404
2nd  Pamela Brewis,   100yard Club   292

BAREBOW

Gents
1st  Roy Gwilliams,   Gawthorpe Foresters   636
2nd  Martin Williams,   Foxhill Bowmen   604
3rd  Craig Smith,   Gawthorpe Foresters   600

Ladies
1st  Zoe Taylor,    Artumus   454
2nd  Joyce Taylor,   Olde Delph Bowmen 136

BOWHUNTER

1st  Ben Hawley,   Derwynd   632
2nd  Gary Robinson,   Warcock   616
3rd  Brian Haydock,   Gawthorpe Foresters   586

Ladies
1st  Anne Fuller,   Foxhill Bowmen   586
2nd  Julie Caddick,   Duvelle   508

COMPOUND LIMITED

Gents
1st  Guss Allen,   Aire & Warfedale Archer   676
2nk  Peter Shorrocks,   Derwynd   594

HUNTING TACKLE

Gents
1st  Paul Caddick,   Duvelle   564
2nd  Peter Taylor,   Oak Leaf Bowmen   560
3rd  Rod Jaques,   Gawthorpe Foresters   546

Ladies
1st  Kath Harrison,   Gawthorpe Foresters   450
2nd  Audrey Hardman,   Cheshire Oak Bowmen   438
3rd  Anne Robinson,   Warcock   316

Under 16 Boys
1st  Matt Chamberlain,   Gawthorpe foresters   402

Under 12 Boys
1st  Domonic Fowles,   Sabden Fold   586

LONGBOW

Gents
1st  Tony Nuttall,   Thornbury   510
2nd  Craig Haslingden,   Olde Delph Bowmen   412
3rd  John Dorning,   Olde Delph Bowmen   408

Ladies
1st  Anne Marie Ross,   Goshawk   210
2nd  Eileen Yates,   Olde Delph   194

UNLIMITED

Gents
1st  Trevor Heywood,   SAC  838
2nd  Tony Hunt,   Lyme Valley Archers   808
3rd  Joe Szabo,   Owlett Hall   780