Past Shoot November 20011

REPORT

It wasnt looking good weather wise in the week before the shoot,
torrential rain overnight on the Friday cleared up on Saturday and on Sunday the Sun God
looked after us with brilliant sunshine all day. We had a 2 x 20 course of 3Ds,
2Ds and paper faces, challenging, deceptive, thoroughly enjoyable
were some of the comments we received, and as most of you know, courses dont
lay themselves and the 1st thanks go to the course setters,
course layers and club members who generally helped out in one way or another
to make the day a success. Thanks also to Anne and Harry from the Scout group
who kept everybody fed and watered during the day,
but the biggest thanks of all goes to all of you who attended and hopefully had a good days shooting.
Hope to see you again next year for our July shoot- Geoff

RESULTS

AMERICAN FLAT BOW

Gents
1st  Barry Weldon,   Olde Delph   622
2nd  Keith Dale,   cheshire Oak Bowmen   500
3rd  Mike Eaton,   Oakridge   468

BAREBOW

Gents
1st  Steve Parsons,   SVYF   678
2nd  Nigel Bell,   Cheshire Oak Bowmen   674
3rd  Mark Harrison,   Tumulus   628

Ladies
1st  Kath Harrison,    Tumulus   618
2nd  Diane Hulmes,   Olde Delph Bowmen 374

BOWHUNTER

1st  Martin Cottrill,   Independant   660 3spots
2nd  Roy Gwilliam,   Foxhill Bowmen   660 0 spots
3rd  Neil Hawes,   Kendal Bowmen   658

Ladies
1st  Anne Fuller,   Foxhill Bowmen   576
2nd  Julie Caddick,   Duvelle   558

Junior Boy
Connor Strickalnd,    Seedfield Archers   160

COMPOUND LIMITED

Gents
1st  Martin Williams,   Foxhill Bowmen   776
FREESTYLE

Gents
1st  Tony Tideswill,   Kendal Bowmen   648

Junior Girl
Jasmine Everill,    Kendal Bowmen   482

HUNTING TACKLE

Gents
1st  Paul Caddick,   Duvelle   610
2nd  David Lyons,   Tumulus   598 6spots
3rd  Peter Plunkett,   Derwynd   598 3spots

Ladies
1st  Mary Jones,   Kendal Bowmen   498
2nd  Audrey Hardman,   Cheshire Oak Bowmen   496
3rd  Dawn Purcell,   Olde Delphk   488

Junior Boy
1st  Zach Ashton,   Seedfield Archers   486

LONGBOW

Gents
1st  Rod Jaques,   Storm   544
2nd  Ken Ridge,   Olde Delph Bowmen   498
3rd  John Eddleston,   Olde Delph Bowmen   440

Ladies
1st  Freya Wise,   Kendal Bowman   350
UNLIMITED

Gents
1st  Russell Bartlett,   Independant   792
2nd  Joe Szabo,   Owlett Hall   792
3rd  Graham Akeroud,   Derwynd   722

Ladies
Claire Akeroud,    Derwynd  532

Junior Boy
Kian Bartlett,   Independant  834